Monument record MDR1068 - Mouldridge Lead Mine, Brassington

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Extensive series of pipe workings. Very large shot holes of possible 18th century date. Much interesting mineralisation. Easy access. (1). Photograph collection. (3). The surface features of Mouldridge Mine include well-preserved pipe-working hillocks, capped shafts, a dressing floor and a balland yard. A level leads to a good example of a complex series of underground pipe workings with shafts to surface, two of whch are unusually close together, a dressing floor, fine walled packs of deads and an internal shaft. (4).