Listed Building record MDR10680 - No. 4a, Ashbourne Road, Derby

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1720 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1990 AD?)

Full Description

This is a narrow two-and-a-half-storey brick house, once the White Lion Inn, and a shop in 1989. Perhaps built as a house in the very early 18th century, with a kitchen extension and stable added soon after. The only alterations are the modernisation of the parlour fireplace in about 1790-1800 and the installation of the shop front in the 20th century. (1) No. 4A Ashbourne Road is listed in a joint record with no. 4. No. 4A is a 2 storey building, with an attic in the gable and was built circa 1630, originally as the White Lion Inn. There are brick copings to the gable and eaves, partly restored but there are crudely restored brick stringcourses masked by rendering of painted cement. It has 2 modern casement windows. The interior retains a good moulded stone fireplace in a 1st storey room and exposed ceiling beams throughout. There is a large chimney to the rear with restored brick stack. Modern shop front. (2)