Listed Building record MDR10683 - Sycamore Cottage and Vicarage Cottage, Mill Yard, Rowsley

• (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)
  • ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • ? (Elizabethan to Victorian - 1600 AD to 1899 AD)

Full Description

Sycamore Cottage and Vicarage Cottage are a grade II listed pair of cottages dating to the 17th, 18th and 19th centuries. They are built of coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and quoins. They have a Welsh slate roof with one stone ridge stack. The are two storeys high. The north-west elevation is of six irregular bays. See list description for more details. (1) The millyard cottage has one internal upper cruck frame with collar, the apex is inaccessible. (2) Might have had three crucks originally. The building was the original millhouse. (3) This two-storey building faces north onto Mill Yard, but the entrance is on the south side. It is divided in to two dwellings. This stone cruck house was perhaps originally a medieval open hall house, with major reconstruction in the late 17th century. The east end was probably rebuilt in the late 18th century, and a dairy was added as service accommodation. 19th century alterations included raising the eaves, and alterations to the chimneys and fireplace, and further minor alterations took place in the 20th century. (4)