Listed Building record MDR10684 - 10 Burton Road, Repton

Full Description

This small brick cottage retaining some timber-framing is probably the remaining part of an early aisled hall with crownpost roof, perhaps built about 1325. At a late date the hall was converted to create a row of cottages, of which this alone remains, those to the west having been demolished to provide access to new school buildings. (1) No. 10 Burton Road is a 17th century cottage, altered in the 19th century and raised in the 20th century. It is timber framed with a brick infill. The roof is thatched with two brick gable chimney stacks, one off the ridge. It is single storey, with attics. The gable end wall to the east has exposed box framing on a sandstone plinth. There is one 20th century casement to each floor. The south elevation is of brick over a rendered plinth with a timber ground sill. There are two 19th century Yorkshire sash windows of 2-lights under segmented heads. The west elevation has a 20th century doorway and fenestration. The 20th century outshut to the rear is not of special interest. The interior has exposed beams and evidence of a stud partition, originally with a stone slab infill. There are the remains of an inglenook fireplace to the west. (2)