Building record MDR10687 - Castle Farm and outbuildings, Melbourne

• (Jacobean - 1605 AD? to 1625 AD?)
  • (Jacobean to Stuart - 1625 AD? to 1675 AD?)

Full Description

Castle Farm lies on the east side of what was once the market place, in front of the castle ruins, and some of the outbuildings are actually built against the castle walls from which the facing stone has been robbed. There is a wide yard to the northeast of the house surrounded by former farm buildings, including a barn and one wall of a dovecote with nesting boxes and perches. The house itself is built of brick on a stone plinth with stone quoins on three of the corners. Melbourne Castle was sold in 1604, and by 1612 there is evidence that stone bought from the castle was being used in other buildings. On an enclosure map of Melbourne dated 1630 a house is shown on the site of Castle Farm, and it seems likely that it was built as a simple rectangle about 1605. In the middle of the 17th century the house was reconstructed to create usable attics by the installation of a further stair and upper cruck trusses to the raised eaves. Soon after 1735 the house was remodelled, and an additional wing was built to provide a dining room.. The outbuilding forming the kitchen was not linked to the house before the later 19th century. A porch and conservatory were built in the 20th century. (1)