Building record MDR10691 - Old Rectory Farm and Cottage, 55-57 Park Lane, Weston Upon Trent

Full Description

Farmhouse built partly of brick and partly of stone, now divided into two dwellings. It was built originally as a two-bay medieval open hall with crucks in about 1500-1525. In the 17th century the house was modernised by the insertion of upper floors and took on the form of a traditional farmhouse; later a leanto was built to provide a coalhouse and scullery. The timber-framed walls were rebuilt in brick, and around 1800 the eaves were raised to their present height. The farm buildings have been replaced by modern houses. (1)