Listed Building record MDR10692 - Manor House, 6-10 Main Street, Hartshorne

Full Description

Old Manor House, Hartshorne is a fine half-timbered 16th century house. An excellent example of timbering in an area where stone, in general, predominates. The Manse House is now [1966] subdivided into 3 individual dwellings. A0/66/9/1 (1) This handsome timber-framed manor house is currently divided into two dwellings. Documentary sources suggest that this house was built in 1629 for John Benskin, and the structure confirms this dating. It is a large house that appears to have been constructed in one phase, which indicates an unusual accumulation of wealth for a yeoman grazier, as the Benskins seem to have been. Alterations were made to the fireplaces in the 18th century, and further alterations and additions were made in the 19th century when the house was divided into three dwellings. Finally, in the 1970s, the house was restored, the rear addition removed, and the house divided into two. (2)