Listed Building record MDR10695 - 56 Potter Street, Melbourne

Full Description

Timber-framed thatched house probably built in the early 17th century, with alterations in the 17th or early 18th century. Re-thatched, and partially rebuilt using the original timbers, after a fire in 1978. By 1790 the house belonged to Lord Melbourne and was occupied by John Radford; by 1840 the house and joiner's shop was occupied by Edward Lemmon. The joiner's shop is a single -storey stone shed at the far end of the garden, probably built about 1800. After the 1978 fire Mr Ernest Upton rebuilt the house and Mr David Raffles thatched it. (1) The Listing description describes the house as being built in the 16th century, and restored in the 20th century. It has a square panel timber frame on a stone plinth with corner braces to the top and painted brick nogging. It has a thatched roof, with a brick stack towards the eastern end. It is a single storey high plus two attics, and is two bays across. There is a plank door to the east, a two-light horizontal sliding glazing bar sash to the centre, and a fixed small pane window to the west. Above there are two eyebrow dormers with two-light glazing bar casements. There is a similar elevation to the rear. The interior of the house has chamfered beams and a winder staircase. (2) An archaeological watching brief was carried out in 2009 on groundworks for a rear extension at 56 Potter Street. No archaeological remains were identified. (3)