Building record MDR10696 - 16-18-20 Main Street, Weston Upon Trent

• (Former Type) ? (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • ? (Medieval to Stuart - 1066 AD? to 1700 AD?)

Full Description

A row of three cottages now collectively known as Mount Pleasant, but probably built as a barn or one house of three rooms in line. The walls were probably of mud or clay replaced in stone. Converted to two cottages in about 1700, no.20 representing one, and nos 16-18 the other, with timber-framed partitions inserted between. A rear wing was added, and alterations made to the layout, to make three cottages, probably in the first half of the 19th century, with subsequent additions and alterations. Some thatch remains under the tiled roof. (1)