Building record MDR10701 - The Thatched Cottage, Lower Road, Mackworth

Full Description

SK 31391 37777. This timber-framed house was probably built in the 17th century for a craftsman or smallholder. It originally comprised of two rooms, but was turned into three cottages in the 19th century by the addition of a brick extension at the west end. The house was restored to a single dwelling in the 1960s. (1) The Thatched Cottage is a grade II listed cottage built in the late 17th century, altered in the 19th century and restored in the 20th century. It is timber framed with a lath and plaster infill and roughcast exterior. It has a thatched roof with a brick ridge chimney stack and a gable stack. It consists of two storeys and has a lobby entrance. The taller 17th century timber framed part to the left has a central doorway with a 20th century door and 20th century open sided porch with a gabled thatched roof. Inside there is exposed box-framing. (2)