Listed Building record MDR10701 - The Thatched Cottage, Lower Road, Mackworth

Full Description

The Thatched Cottage, Lower Road, Mackworth, originally a 17th century building. 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 March 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards. SK 33 NW 6/87 PARISH OF MACKWORTH LOWER ROAD (south side) No 66, The Thatched Cottage (Formerly listed as The Thatched Cottage, LOWER ROAD) GV II Cottage. Late C17, C19, restored C20. Timber framed with lath and plaster infill and roughcast exterior. Red brick, roughcast. Thatched roof with a brick ridge stack and a gable stack. Two storeys. Lobby entrance, two cell plan. North elevation of two plus two bays. Taller C17 timber framed part to left, has central doorway with C20 door and C20 open sided porch with gabled thatched roof, flanked on each side by small two-light casement windows under flat arches. Two C20 three-light windows above, under shallow eyebrow dormers and cut by the wall plate. Lower brick part to right has two two-light windows under segment heads. Interior has exposed box-framing. Listing NGR: SK3139237779' (2)