Listed Building record MDR10702 - Yeoman's House, 16 The Green, Aston upon Trent

• (Stuart - 1690 AD to 1690 AD)

Full Description

This L-shaped brick house, facing west onto the former Green, is now occupied by a suite of offices and a storeroom on the ground floor, and three residential flats above, one in the wing and one on each of the upper floors of the house. It was built in the late 17th century as a three-cell house, with diaper brickwork on the west wall, and a date stone reading "C W M 1690". It has been much altered since it was built. (1) No. 16 The Green is a former farmhouse, now converted into three flats and offices. It was built in 1690 with 18th century alterations and major 20th century internal alterations. It is built from red brick, with some diaper work to the street front, on a stone plinth. The roof is steeply pitched and plain tiled with a large rendered ridge stack. It is two storeys high, plus garrets and three bays. The street elevation has diaper work in vitrified headers to about half way up the second storey. The ground floor has three 3-light segment headed windows with 20th century leaded casements and between the northern two is a small blocked segment headed window. Above, there are three similar windows, that to centre, which is the only original window, set slightly more to the south than that below. Between the northern two windows is a diamond shaped datestone inscribed 'WCM 1690'. Above, again to south just under the eaves is a small 2-light window, and over this in the roof is a 20th century roof light. The rear elevation has 2 and 3-light 20th century leaded casement windows and a 20th century door with bracketed porch roof. The interior is completely altered. (2)