Listed Building record MDR10706 - Repton Hall, Repton

Full Description

The oldest part of the building is the central portion, which includes Prior Overton's Tower, a handsome brick building of 1437. The tower was perhaps the Prior's private parlour and chamber above, with a great hall, suite of service rooms, and perhaps guest rooms to the east. The hall would have been where the eastern block of the present building now lies. It was probably a rectangular hall with high walls, rather than an aisled hall, as these were then goiung out of fashion. This hall was probably remodelled, and augmented in the Dissolution period by a hall and crosswing house, probably timber-framed, to the west of the tower and using the tower as the cross-wing. The front range was completely rebuilt in 1681. In the late 18th century the house became the property of the school, and the stone block was added at the eastern end, sweeping away any traces of Prior Overton's house east of the tower. The house was modified in the third quarter of the 19th century as the school began to expand again. (1)