Listed Building record MDR10708 - Old Hall, Old Hall Lane, Church Broughton

Full Description

This is a two-storey T-shaped house with brick walls and a slate roof, which had a farmyard to the east. The oldest part of the house is the west wing, which appears to be a late 16th century cross-wing built against an earlier open hall on its east side. A turret was added to the cross-wing shortly after the wing was built, and a ceiling was added to the open hall soon afterwards. The house was probably sold in 1702, and then remodelled with brick walls at the east end, as recorded by the date stone. The timber-framed west wing and the turret were bricked over, probably in stages, during the 19th century, and the south end wall was completely rebuilt. (1) The Old Hall is a timber-framed and brick house of two storeys with an attic. It has a T-plan with a timber-framed cross-wing of late 16th century date to the west and an attached main range of brick, probably built in 1702. The wing is a typical early post-medieval addition to a medieval house, providing a heated parlour, perhaps a kitchen, chambers and an attic. Its accommodation suggests that it belonged to a house of high status. The more modest main range of 1702, providing housebody and service room on the ground floor, first-floor chambers and an attic, suggests that the status of the house declined during the 17th century, perhaps from 'manor house' to farmhouse level. The major problem of interpretation involves the function and date of the turret in the angle between main range and wing. (2) Sixteen samples (eight from timbers in the the hall and eight from the cross-wing) were taken in order to carry out tree ring dating. Timbers from the hall roof provided a felling date of 1467, while those from the cross-wing roof gave a felling date between 1648 and 1653. (3) Vernacular building dated to 1702 as indicated by datestone. There is a later brick casing over 16th century timbers. (4)