Building record MDR10710 - Mount Farm, Hazelwood Hill, Hazlewood

• (Georgian - 1773 AD to 1792 AD)

Full Description

SK 33077 45657. Mount Farm is a two-storey brick house with the northern end built in stone. The central part of the house is the original building. It has two rooms and was built between 1773 and 1792, according to deeds held by the owner. At a later date a stable was built on the northern end, and a lean-to was added behind. Later still a lean-to was added to the south and both lean-to's were converted to dairies. A pigsty was built in the front garden beside the pump, and finally the southern extension was built, probably early in the 20th century. (1)