Building record MDR10711 - Crows Nest, Woodshop Lane, Swarkestone

Full Description

This is a two-storey timber-framed and brick house, with the remains of the canal from Derby to the Trent in the garden. It was probably built about 1625-1650 as a dwelling, and the brick wall at the south end dates from about 1725. Some panels of the east wall were replaced in the 19th century, and additions were made in the last half of the 20th century. The building was a woodshop, occupied by a joinery and wheel-wright's business just after World War I. By World War II it was almost derelict, and in about 1945 was used as a bottling store by Hadfields Dairy who went bankrupt and the building was abandoned. It was subsequently restored and returned to use as a dwelling. (1)