Listed Building record MDR10715 - Four Gables, Kings Newton, Melbourne

Full Description

This is a one-and-a-half-storey gabled house with additions at the rear, and the remains of a former range of farm buildings in the garden. The oldest part of the house is the cross-wing at the east end, perhaps part of an earlier timber-framed house built between about 1550 and 1720. The wing at the western end was perhaps a stable built in the 18th century, at the same time as other alterations were made and part of the walls clad in brick. In 1921 the site was occupied by the Gay Borders Nurseries. (1) The Four Gables is a late 16th and 18th century house with 19th and 20th century alterations. It is built from small square panel timber framing with painted brick nogging on a stone plinth, and painted brick. The roof is plain tiles with overhanging eaves and three tall banded brick ridge chimney stacks. There are four bays, that to east is timber framed, and the building is single storey plus attics, except for the two storey eastern bay. The main elevation has a central studded wooden door covered by an open timber porch with a gabled plain tile roof. To the west there are two 2-light small paned casement windows below timber hoods and to the east there is one similar 4-light window and another similar 2-light window in the eastern bay. Above there are four similar 2-light windows, the three to west are in gabled dormers and that in the eastern timber framed bay is set considerably lower with a blank gable above. The eastern elevation of this bay has a fixed small pane window to the ground floor and a small 2-light window in gabled dormer above. (2)