Building record MDR10717 - Keepers Cottage, Horsley Lane, Coxbench

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1820 AD?)
  • ? (Victorian - 1875 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This two-storey stone house has a tiled roof with two brick chimneys. It is difficult to be certain about its history as there have been many alterations to it. The original house was probably in the middle, having two rooms with end chimneys and the staircase between them, and was built in the mid 18th century. In about 1800 a cellar was built under the parlour, to serve as a dairy, and the eaves were raised. A cottage with one room on each of the two floors was built in about 1820, and linked to the house sometime later. A room was added on the south end of the house in the late 19th century, with access to a new outbuilding. This may be linked to the use of the house as an inn or small beer house, or perhaps to some other trade which used the new room as a shop or office. Major remodelling took place in the 20th century. (1)