Listed Building record MDR10720 - 124-126 Nun's Street, Derby

Full Description

It seems likely that the house was first built in timber in the mid 16th century, the time of the Dissolution of the Monasteries. Up to that time the land on which it stands belonged to the nunnery of St Mary de Pratis (SMR18958). Although spacious, the plain design of the house suggests that it was not an important residence, perhaps the home of a steward or bailiff, or miller of the Nun's corn mill. Maxwell Craven says that the post-dissolution house (SMR32451) built or converted on the site of the nunnery by the new lay owners stood on the west side of the present junction of Willow Row and Lodge Lane, some distance from this house which is unlikely to be part of it. The timber-framed building was largely rebuilt in brick in the late 16th century. By 1852 a silk mill had been built behind the house; part of the house must have been pulled down to provide access to it, and the house was divided into two. In the 20th century the house was used as workshop, offices and store, and additional office space was built at the back. (1) An old building at the end of Nuns Street may well be a portion of the nunnery of St. Mary de Pratis. No's. 124 & 126 Nuns Street (SK 34433669) are two cottages (now offices) with fine interior Elizabethan fabric but few exterior details. (2) 16th or early 17th century building, built from red brick with steep gabled roots. It is T-shaped on plan with the lower part of the front elevation in stone with a small plinth and blocked doorway with depressed stone arch. The ground floor wondos have stone mullions. There are two 19th century doors with a blocked rectangular opening above the door. There is a central brick chimney stack, built in part from old tiles. (3)