Monument record MDR10722 - New Close Farm (site of), Etwall

• (Elizabethan to Stuart - 1600 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • (Stuart - 1675 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The farmhouse is built in brick, the body of the house having two-storeys, with a wing consisting of cellar, upper floor and attic. The main part of the house is of two builds, with the earlier part to the east. This was probably completed before the erection of the barn in the late 17th century, on the same alignment, so presumably linked by buildings to the house. The sunken dairy dates to c.1800, and next the range between the house and the barn was rebuilt to make the present cottage and stable. The western part of the house was extended and the front wall reconstructed to give a regular appearance, and at the same time upper storeys were built over the sunken dairy. A succession of outbuildings was built around two yards. The deeds of the farm show much of its history from c.1700 onwards. Ian Mitchell of Derbyshire Archaeological Society visited the farm in March 1991 to inspect the surviving farm machinery, producing a report in May 1991. (1)