Listed Building record MDR10723 - Brookside Cottage, Pickleys Lane, Doveridge

Full Description

Timber framed and brick house with a thatched roof, the west gable right up to the lane and the east end close to the brook. The house is one and a half storeys high, and was divided into cottages in the 19th century. There are three early stages of development of the house, with the use of crucks representing the first probably in the 15th century. The walls of the cruck house may well have been built of mud, clay or cob. The eastern end was rebuilt in timber in about 1600, and the western end in the late 17th century, when an outshot was added. The eastern end was rewalled in brick in the 19th century, and documentary evidence records the late division of the house to accommodate several households. (1)