Listed Building record MDR10724 - 58 and 60 Kings Newton, Melbourne

Full Description

58 and 60 were probably once part of the same house, possibly built at the end of the 17th century, but few original features remain. 60 has stone and brick walls, 58 has timber-framing and brick. (1) Nos. 58 Main Street, Kings Newton was originally two cottages, now converted into one. It was built in the 16th century but has been considerably rebuilt in the early 20th century with 20th century rear additions. It is a square paned timber framed building on a stone plinth with painted brick nogging and corner braces to upper panels. The roof is 20th century red clay tiles with brick gable stacks. The building has two bays and a single storey plus attic. The front elevation has six panels of timber framing, two panels deep with early 20th century applied timber studding above. The ground floor has a 20th century studded wooden door and two 2-light windows to the east. Above there are two large gabled dormers with 2-light small paned casements. The rear and side elevations are of brick. The interior has low ceilings and chamfered beams to the ground floor. (2)