Building record MDR10727 - 5-8 Etwall Road, Mickleover, Derby

Full Description

Nos. 5, 6 and 7 appear to have been built, probably in the second half of the 17th century, as a three-room timber-framed farmhouse with crucks. The eaves were raised, perhaps in timber, and then between about 1770 and 1820 a brick chimney stack was added and a cellar excavated; the house was perhaps used as an inn. In 1856 the walls of the house were replaced in brick, No. 4 may have been added at this time, and the whole was divided to become a terrace, as attested by the stone plaque on the front "SEBASTOPOL TERRACE 1856". This survey examined only No. 6 in detail. (1) Detailed examination of No. 5, presumed to be the eastern end of the house, in no way altered the original estimate of a late 17th century date for the original farmhouse, or any of the subsequent developments. (2) No. 8 is the western end of "SEBASTOPOL TERRACE 1856". Nos 5-7 together formed one timber-walled cruck farmhouse, and No. 8 is an addition to that farmhouse, perhaps built 1700-1725. The date for the original farmhouse is now revised in the light of dendro dates for crucks from other buildings. A date of about 1500 is now suggested for the building, which would have been an open hall. (3)