Listed Building record MDR10735 - Grange Farm Farmhouse, Ferry Lane, Twyford and Stenson

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1675 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Grange Farm farmhouse, Ferry Lane, Twyford and Stenson, a late 17th and early 18th century building. 'Lying close to Twyford Church is Grange Farm, a handsome brick house with pleasure garden in front, and farm buildings grouped round in three yards. The present farmhouse is the oldest part of the complex, consisting of a five-bay three-storey house dating from the mid 18th century, built as a gentleman's residence, perhaps for the incumbent of the parish church, and an adjoining two-bay house of a similar date. A map of 1842 suggests that at that time it was two farms, not one, and it is not certain when the two were combined. The next oldest building is the barn, the other farm buildings dating to later in the 19th century.' (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 18 April 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards SK 32 NW 3/101 PARISH OF TWYFORD AND STENSON TWYFORD FERRY LANE (North Side) Grange Farmhouse 19.1.67 GV II Farmhouse. Late C17 and early C18. Red brick with sandstone dressings. Plain tile roofs with brick gable stacks to early C18 part and a central brick ridge stack to late C17 part. Stone coped gables with plain kneelers. Two and three storeys. Early C18 three storey range to west, has chamfered stone quoins and moulded cornice. South elevation of five bays. Central painted stone doorcase with hoodmould on consoles. Raised and fielded panelled door with rectangular overlight. Flanked on each side by two glazing bar sashes with wedge brick lintels and stepped keystones. Five similar windows above and five similar but smaller windows above again. Lower late C17 two bay range to right has dentil stringcourse and sawtooth eaves cornice. The ground floor has a doorway with flat arch and plank door, a wooden cross window to the right with segment head and a three-light casement to the left under a plain lintel. Two segmental arched cross windows above. Range of C19 outbuildings attached to west and C19 wing to rear. Interior: Open string staircase around an open well, with two heavy turned balusters per tread. Heavy wreathed and ramped handrail and carved tread ends. Two later C18 style chimneypieces to first floor rooms. Listing NGR: SK3269428510.' (2)