Listed Building record MDR10737 - Marston Lodge, Marston Montgomery

Full Description

Marston Lodge is a two-storey house, T-shaped on plan with a stair turret, part brick and part render on timber-framing. There are farm buildings informally sited to the north and east of the house, and a boundary bank and ditch surround the site of the house, garden, farmyard, orchard and paddocks, which in some places has been levelled off. The house was probably built in the late 16th century as a timber-framed hunting lodge in Marston Park, which belonged to the influential Montgomery family. There was no service accomodation and only two ground-floor rooms, with perhaps one large room above. The north end was added soon after, and then alterations to the chimneys took the space of the earlier stairs, and the stair turret was built. These alterations turned a house originally intended for occasional use into a normally-equipped house, and one of quality, not a mere tenants' farm. A cellar was dug, and then in the 19th century the south front was extended, the wall raised and the front part of the roof slated to deep, overhanging eaves. (1) Marston Lodge stands within a moated site now only visible on two sides. (2)