Building record MDR10738 - Cliffe House, Marston Montgomery

Full Description

Cliffe House is a small brick house two-storeys high and two-bays long, with an extension at the north end, and another beside the back door on the west side. It was built as a two-storeyed timber frame house with firehood, probably in the second half of the 16th century, perhaps for a craftsman who also ran a smallholding. Internal alterations were made early in the eighteenth century, and at the same time the front wall was rebuilt in brick and a semi-sunken service room was added as a leanto at the north end. By the end of the 19th century most of the walls had been replaced in brick, and a small extension built on the west side. (1)