Find Spot record MDR1074 - Flint implements, "The Rockshelter", Roystone Rocks, Ballidon

• (Early Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

Excavations during the late 1970s and early 1980s by Sheffield University identified a lithic concentration at Roystone Rocks. Excavation yielded an assemblage of c.800 pieces, and analysis suggests that this is predominantly datable to the Later Neolithic / Early Bronze Age, but there is a small number of Mesolithic implements. The assemblage is scraper dominated, with small numbers of awls and knives. There is a PTD and a sherd of Bronze Age pottery. Microliths from trench XXIV area 2, and trench XXX and a small blade core from XXX suggest the presence of some Later Mesolithic activity in an area which contains much more material from the Later Neolithic / Early Bronze Age. (1).