Listed Building record MDR10742 - Pilsbury House, 1 Hall Lane, Willington

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1730 AD?)

Full Description

Pilsbury House, standing next to the churchyard, is a three-storey brick house faced in stucco. It is of five bays, with a two-bay addition at the eastern end and various rear additions. In the front garden are several gnarled acacia trees, a reminder that the house was once called Acacia Farm. The western part of the house is presumably the older. It has a two-cell plan typical of the 18th century, and being two-storeys with an upper cruck roof is suggested as early in that century. The service accommodation was probably to the east and was rebuilt in the early 19th century. A sale catalogue of 1920 describes the farm house, and lists 161 acres of land, which was sold off in 1969 for building. The house is slowly being restored. (1)