Building record MDR10744 - Grange cottages and workshop in former boatyard, Willington (site of)

• (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1820 AD?)

Full Description

This long two-storey brick building stands on the north bank of the River Trent in the grounds of Willington Grange. It is on the far side of the lane running down to the former ferry. The central part is in use as a joiners workshop, and both end are designed for domestic use but now unoccupied. Most of the building stands on a stone plinth, with brickwork in Sussex bond, and has substantial beams and very well-built roof trusses. It was probably built about 1800, perhaps shortly after the Grange itself. It was probably built as a hay barn and cart house, with two cottages for outdoor servants attached at one end and a workshop at the other. It was converted such that both ends provided accommodation with a central workshop; the latter is in use, but the cottages have not been used for some while and are not at present habitable. (1) The buildings have now been demolished and some of the materials incorporated into a new house built to the north-east of the site. According to information from a local inhabitant, the site was originally a boatyard, as indicated by the name of the new house. A winch survives in the garden, although it has been moved some metres to the south of its original position. Under some conditions rails are said to be visible running down the river bank into the water, via which boats were raised from and lowered into the Trent. A small brick privy or shed stands on the northern side of the site. (2)