Listed Building record MDR10745 - Church Cottage, No. 30 Station Road, Stanley

Full Description

Church Cottage, No. 30 Station Road, Stanley, a mid-18th century cruck frame house. 'A survey was made of this building by Barbara Hutton, but on the provision that no use be made of it without the express permission of the owners.' (1) 'This cottage is mid 18th century in date with 20th century exterior fabric, but with an internal timber structure dated by dendrochronological sampling to 1415, 1446 and 1520. It is built of painted brick, with thatch and pantile roof coverings. It is of a single storey with attics. The west elevation has a three-light 20th century casement to the right, and a doorway to the left. There are 20th century dormer windows above. The east elevation has 20th century three-light and four-light casements to the ground floor, with two 20th century dormers above. The interior of the building is cruck framed, with side and ridge purlins, and a yoke to the central truss. It has been substantially altered, but is significant because of the date range identified by dendrochronological sampling. The brick and pantile extension to right is not of special interest.' (2) From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 March 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards SK 44 SW 1774/10000 STANLEY STATION ROAD (east side) No 30, Church Cottage (Formerly listed as The Thatched Cottage, STATION ROAD) II Cottage. Mid C18 and C20 exterior fabric, but with internal timber structure dated by dendrochronological sampling to 1415, 1446 and 1520 in 1992. Painted brick, with thatch and pantile roof coverings. Single storey and attics. West elevation has a three-light C20 casement to the right, and a doorway to the left. C20 dormer windows above. East elevation with C20 three-light and four-light casements to the ground floor, with two C20 dormers above. Interior: cruck framed, with side and ridge purlins, and a yoke to the central truss. Substantially altered, but significant because of date range identified by dendrochronological sampling. Brick and pantile extension to right not of special interest. Listing NGR: SK4192640452.' (3)