Listed Building record MDR10747 - Lawn Cottage, 80 Main Street, Etwall

Full Description

Lawn Cottage stands in the ground of Etwall Lawn, its west gable end onto Main Street. It is built partly of brick and partly of timber and plaster, with a tiled roof. At the eastern end of the house it is extended southwards to join a parallel range of buildings which was not recorded. The western end of the house is habitable though not occupied; the eastern end has not been occupied for a long time. It is intended to now restore the building as a dwelling house. The style of timber-framing suggests that it was built at the end of the 17th century, possibly as a barn, stable or cowhouse, or perhaps as lodgings for farm servants. The brickwork in the outer walls dates from the early 19th century, and it appears that the building was then used as a big cheese-making enterprise, with accommodation at the western end. About 1900 the building was used by a pig farmer, and a salting trough and possible smoking chamber remain from this period of the building's use. (1)