Building record MDR10750 - Sharrow Hall Farm, Thurvaston

Full Description

This two-storey red brick house stands in the fields close to the moated site of the former Sharrow Hall (SMR 23907). There is a later stable block attached to the west end of the house, on whose walls are numerous graffiti dating between 1908 and the present, including three or more sketches of a house with a central door and two dormer windows, with lower buildings at each end. The house is believed to have been built at the end of the 17th century, following the demolition of Sharrow Hall and its many associated outbuildings about 1640. As originally built, the house consisted of the southern range only, and it is possible that the drawings on the stable wall do indeed represent this house, suggesting that it was still one-and-a-half-storeys high when the stable block was built, or rebuilt, perhaps in the middle of the 19th century. It was built as a farm house, and to judge by the good workmanship for a prosperous farmer. The house has been subjected to numerous alterations. (1)