Building record MDR10751 - The Limes, Kings Newton, Melbourne

• (Georgian - 1800 AD? to 1820 AD?)
  • (Tudor to Stuart - 1540 AD? to 1700 AD?)
  • (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

This is a brick house, partly of two storeys and partly of three, lying on the south side of Kings Newton street with a range of outbuildings to the west of the house. The present occupant is descended from the family who occupied the property in 1790 when it was described as "A Dwelling house with a building formerly a cottage and two stables adjoining, 3 barns containing 10 bays, a cowhouse adjoining one of the barns, a gateway between the barns covered over - these buildings are part brick walls, part brick nogging, part Mud - thatch'd and the whole in very indifferent repair - yard, garden and orchard. Area 0 acres, 3 roods, 27 perches". The present building is in two parts, neither of which can be thought of as a complete house; there seems to have been several phases of alternate rebuilding. The oldest part at present is the three-storey block, probably of about 1800/1820, with a very thick front wall which may be the remains of something older. The adjoining kitchen block dates from the late 19th century, but there was a building on the site before which may have been much older. (1)