Listed Building record MDR10753 - Old Farm House, Weston Upon Trent

• (Georgian - 1740 AD? to 1760 AD?)
  • (Georgian to Victorian - 1750 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

This three-storey farmhouse with a tiled roof has its north side right onto the street with no openings in that wall. From the middle of the main range a long line of lower buildings runs south, forming the stem of a T on plan; only the nearest part of this now forms a part of the house, the remainder having been converted into a cottage. Further back, the buildings of the farmyard have also been converted to residential use and are now known as Weston Court. The house has two big open fireplaces, indicating that the house was built not later than about 1750. Both have 19th century brick stacks inside them, and the original chimneys must have been timber and plaster to have been so completely removed. The pine furnishings have survived in excellent condition and are probably original to the house, pine being used in this area from the mid 18th century. The cottage is part stone and part brick of various dates, but none earlier than the farmhouse. It was not built as a dwelling, but for ancillary farm uses. The eaves were raised in the 20th century, probably when it was converted to residential use. (1)