Monument record MDR10754 - Old Plough Inn (site of), Weston Upon Trent

• (Victorian - 1840 AD? to 1860 AD?)

Full Description

The Old Plough stands on the south side of the Green, close up to the Aston Road. On the east side the house is near to the site boundary, but on the west is a wide yard, now a car park. The house is a long two-storey building, rendered on the front, and the upper wall decorated with strips of wood to resemble half-timbering. The house as built consisted of a narrow (5m wide) range some 14 and a half meters long fronting the street, and a rear wing 9m wide with a leanto scullery. It seems to have been designed as an inn and built about the middle of the 19th century. The house was later extended to the west to provide stabling, probably with a hayloft above. In about the 1930s the stabling and hayloft were converted to provide public toilets and a private meeting room, later a pool room. The restaurant is hard to date, but the western side probably dates from the 1930s. (1) The building was demolished in 2009 or 2010. Trial trenching to the rear of the street frontage revealed an 11th to 13th century pit [see SMR 27756], suggesting that a medieval building once stood on the site of the later Old Plough, although the inn and its outbuildings, including cellaring and associated services, is likely to have truncated any potential archaeological deposits along the frontage. (2)