Listed Building record MDR10755 - Burrows Hall Farm, Over Burrows, Brailsford

• (Stuart - 1640 AD? to 1660 AD?)
  • (Victorian - 1850 AD? to 1870 AD?)
  • ? (Tudor to Elizabethan - 1540 AD? to 1600 AD?)

Full Description

Brailsford is a dispersed settlement being partly in Brailsford parish and partly in Kirk Langley. This house is on the east side of Burrows Lane and is L-shaped with the front door in the north-south range facing west, and has a wing at the north end running west. It is built of brick and stone to two -storeys with attics. The farm buildings lie to the north of the house. The house is presently unoccupied [in 1992], but the previous occupant was descended from the family that had lived in the house from 1639 until the 1890s. Three probate inventories for the period 1639 to 1765 list the rooms and contents. It is suggested that the north-south (hall and parlour) wing of the house, present on the site in 1639, was retained, whilst the east-west service wing was rebuilt soon after purchase. It is probable that additions were made later in the 17th century, and in about 1765 the service wing was raised from one to two storeys and a new block was built in brick and stone to replace the earlier main house. The brick stable block runs north from the east-west wing and has a gighouse, stables and calf box. Across the yard is a longer range of cowsheds running east-west built in the same size bricks and carrying a datestone inscribed F. O. A. D. 1860. In the centre of this range an upper floor has been added and the building extended, here there is another datestone inscribed S. O. A. D. 1887. There is also a Dutch barn and shelter further north, and to the east of the scullery, a well house and separate laundry. (1)