Listed Building record MDR10756 - 48-50 Main Street, Etwall

Full Description

48 Main Street is a two-storey timber-framed house with a rear outshot standing back from the street, facing roughly north, with its west end on the site boundary. The eastern end of the building (No. 50), which has a rear wing, is in separate ownership but seems to be part of the same structure. It is suggested that this was originally an aisled hall, with No. 50 the site of the upper or parlour end The crownpost roof suggests a probably building date in the 15th century, perhaps around 1420-30. The building was altered to increase the span and perhaps provide an upper storey, probably about 1500, when a kingpost roof was installed. The eastern end of the house was apparently rebuilt in 1585, as indicated by a timber bearing that date. Further alterations were made in the late 17th or early 18th century, and it seems that No. 48 was divided into two cottages in the 19th century. (1) No. 50 represents the high end of the medieval aisled hall house recorded as DBR 116 in 1992 (see above). The north wall is the structure built, probably in 1585, to convert a former aisled hall into a slightly narrower two storey house, the south aisle remaining as an outshot. The three staircases and three front doors show that, probably in the 19th century, the house was divided into three cottages, and there may have been some industrial process, such as framework knitting, carried out in No. 50. (2)