Building record MDR10758 - Old Post Office, 2a Church Lane, Ticknall

• (Georgian - 1790 AD? to 1810 AD?)
  • (Stuart - 1690 AD? to 1710 AD?)
  • (Georgian - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD?)
  • (Victorian to Early 20th Century - 1900 AD? to 1920 AD?)
  • (Unknown date)

Full Description

The Old Post Office has three components: a house facing west onto Church Lane, the former Post Office and shop on the corner, and a large Reading Room ranged along the Main Street. The buildings are brick, for the most part on a deep stone plinth, and roofed with tile. The Reading Room seems to be the oldest part of the building, probably dating from around 1700. Its original function remains uncertain, although it appears not to have been domestic. It has a stone basement, presumably built as a dairy. The Post Office was built onto the Reading Room, probably in the mid or late 18th century, perhaps as a shop, the post office business transferring there in the early 20th century. The house, which was formerly thatched, was probably built about 1800 and refronted about 1890-1900, a lean-to being built at the same time. A water tank was put into the cellar in 1913, when the taps were put in the streets of Ticknall. (1)