Listed Building record MDR10759 - Thatched Farm, Radbourne

Full Description

The house lies on the east side of the lane running north from Radbourne Hall and Church. It had 40 acres of land and up to about 1910 was also an inn called the Hare and Hounds. The western end of the house is linked by a covered way to a large brick barn, now converted to living accommodation. There is a yard on the north side of the house with a parallel range of housing for cattle, pigs etc. at the north of the yard. Only the original timber-framed building was recorded. The deeds date the house to 1650, and both the plan and structure are consistent with such a date. It was probably built as an ordinary farmhouse. There is thought to have been a cellar beneath the entry at the west end of the house and, if so, there may have been a larder, dairy, pantry and/or back kitchen over it. The west wall of the house has been rebuilt, possibly because the house was curtailed. The kitchen at the east end appears to be a fairly recent addition. The lucarne windows strongly suggest that the roof was at that time thatched, even without the evidence of the farm's name. (1) The owners of this property are in possession of an undated photograph of this house with a thatched roof. (2)