Building record MDR10761 - Weston Fields Farm, Weston Upon Trent

Full Description

Weston Field Farm is a square brick villa facing south, with a narrower eastern wing linked to a range of farm buildings. The wing is probably what remains of an earlier farmhouse, dating probably from the enclosure of the open fields in 1786. The villa was probably built about 1820-40 to replace the greater part of the original house; the wing was raised and re-roofed at the same time. There have been later alterations. There is a deep round pond in the grounds south of the house; it is perhaps a former plaster pit. (1)