Listed Building record MDR10766 - 19 Church Street, Melbourne

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1700 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full Description

This house stands on the north side of Church Street facing south. It is a two-storey brick house with cellars and a back attic. A picture shows that the site on which No. 19 stands at one time contained seven dwellings altogether. It is probable that No. 19 is one of the earliest, if not the earliest, of the group and the remainder were crowded into its back land. The western room of No. 19 contains an inglenook, dating perhaps from the early 18th century, whilst the rest of the house would seem to belong to a rebuild perhaps dating from the end of the 18th century. The rear wing dates from the mid 19th century. (1)