Building record MDR10767 - The Grange, Ticknall

Full Description

The Grange is at the western end of the village at the meeting of Ticknall Main Street with the roads to Hartshorne and Repton. It is a double pile brick house of two storeys and attics standing back from the road facing south behind a yard of farm buildings. The name Grange may relate to the fact that Ticknall had a grange of Burton Abbey in the middle ages, or it may be a fashionable 19th century farm name. The earliest use of the name would appear to be in the Tithe Award of 1843, when it belonged to the Calke Estate, and nothing about the present house is medieval. The house has a huge stone chimney which is integral with the stone plinth which runs along the front wall. This must belong to an earlier timber-framed house, perhaps built at the end of the 16th century. The brickwork shows that the house was completely rebuilt in the early 18th century, and there have been various minor additions and alterations in the 19th and 20th century. (1)