Monument record MDR10769 - Grounds of Park Field (site of), Duffield Rd, Derby

Full Description

Park Field, Duffield Road. The house (SMR32456) was built in c.1835, and a pathway gate of this period remains near the original entrance door. It is of cast iron with Anthemion piers which precisely resembles ones at St Werburgh's church and are known to have come from Messr. Weatherland, Glover & Co of Duke Street. Between 1857 and 1861 William Barron was called in to landscape the pleasure grounds to which extra land had been added between 1852 and 1857. It was then that the gate lodge was added in matching style. It is difficult to recover the layout of the gardens due to years of neglect. There are fragments of garden ornaments lying on the ground, as well as the base of a small building and a tennis court. There is also a stone urn which would appear to be one of those from the parapet of the 1731 Derby Guildhall. (1)