Monument record MDR1077 - Barrow, west of Bostern Farm, Newton Grange

Full Description

An incomplete circle of stones, eight yards in diameter and retaining the earth within it, on a hillside facing the river Dove [apparently near Bostorn - SK 153 534]. The barrow was examined on the 11th August 1850 by Carrington when urn fragments, a piece of stag's horn and a possible cremation were found. (1, 2, 4) The barrow was not located [in 1966]. (3, 4) The barrow was formed of stone of various dimensions heaped together in no regular order. Upon excavation, Carrington found an antler tine, 'urn' sherd and charcoal within an unknown context. In a trench opened in the centre of the barrow, at the old ground surface, he found black ashes on a flat stone mixed with dust of a possible cremation. Fragments of bone and charcoal, one burnt bone, a few flint flakes, animal teeth, more 'urn' sherds and one burnt bone were also found [second reference of 'one burnt bone' a duplication?]. (1, 6) Barnatt notes that the exact placing of the finds is misleading. (6) The NDAT card gives a grid reference of SK 14 54 for this barrow and Barnatt suggests that 9:40 is located in grid square SK 14 53. Using this information and the NDAT card's record that the barrow was on the hillside facing the River Dove, near Bostorn, the approximate location of this barrow has been plotted on the map. (7)