Site record MDR10773 - House on Meynell Street (site of), Church Gresley, Swadlincote

Full Description

This house, probably the oldest in Church Gresley, was still standing in 1985 but regrettably was demolished shortly afterwards. It stood at the foot of a short steep hill where Meynell Street joins George Street and was a rectangular building with its longest elevation facing Meynell Street. The house was constructed of red brick on a stone plinth, with noticeably different-sized brick in the lower part of the walls from the upper. The lower bricks were very narrow, suggesting a date soon after 1572, and the stone plinth suggests the possibility that an even earlier timber-framed building stood on this site. Inside, the house had oak beams to the ceiling which looked of considerable age and the floors were of red quarry tiles laid directly onto an earth floor. (1)