Building record MDR10776 - Roston Hall, Roston, Norbury and Roston

Full Description

This roughcast rendered brick house with tiled roof stands back from the south side of the village street in a garden, and has a yard of farm buildings on the east side of the house. Up to 1908 the Hall was a gentleman's residence. In 1908 it was bought, and 90 acres of land were added to turn it into a farm. The earliest part of the house is the north-south range, in the middle of which a timber-framed structure can still be traced. It is possible, although by no means certain, that the house started life as an aisled hall, with an upper storey inserted in the 16th century. In about 1700-1720 the low end, where the present kitchen is, was rebuilt and a stair-turret inserted on the west side of the house. Major remodelling took place in the late 18th century, and the west wall of the houseplace was clad in brick. Further alterations were made in the 20th century. (1)