Listed Building record MDR10777 - Holly Farm, Robin Croft Rd, Allestree, Derby

• (Georgian - 1770 AD? to 1800 AD?)

Full Description

Holly Farm has been unoccupied for some time and is now being restored to habitable condition. It is a long two-storey brick farmhouse with a wing at the back and later additions. It was probably built in the late 18th century, with extensions to the west in about the 1830s to provide a dairy plus one room, with bedrooms above. A leanto scullery was added later, and garages with rooms above them between 1850 and 1870. (1) The Hollies Farm Complex was built in the 17th century and later, from red brick with old tiles to the roof. It is 2 storeys high with a concealed attic. There are 6 casement windows, 2 with 19th century gables, some 19th century casements and some modern glazing. The ground storey has a 19th century bay, doorway and porch. At the rear there is a 17th century gable with string-course at let floor, a small window under the eaves and end and large centre chimneys. The interior has exposed ceiling beams and good 19th century cast iron fireplaces with decoration. The garden wall is built from ashlar sandstone and there are similar wall remains at the west side of the house and in parts of the farm buildings. The attached group of farm buildings are partly 17th and partly 19th century in date ranged around the farmyard comprising of two 3 storey barns linked by single storey cowsheds. There is also a cowshed and cart shed on the west side, piggeries on the north-east side and workshops and a tractor shed on the east side at rear of front wall. (2)