Listed Building record MDR10778 - Ivanhoe House, Smisby

• (Stuart - 1690 AD to 1700 AD)

Full Description

This is a two-and-a half-storey, double-pile house standing back from the Main Street facing north. It is built of brick rendered over, and has a single-storey extension at the western end. It was built by the Harpur Crewe estate about 1690-1700 as a farmhouse. In the mid 19th century it was an inn, The Three Tuns, and the single-storey extension dates from this period. Cream cheese is also known to have been a speciality of the house, but the external dairy and other outbuildings have now been demolished. The house was derelict in the early 1950s when the Estate sold the house, and it is now restored. (1)