Building record MDR10779 - 20 Potter Street, Melbourne

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1830 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

This is a double-fronted two-storey brick house facing north onto Potter Street. At the back is a paved yard enclosed on three sides by high buildings and on the south by a stone wall 2.2m high. It is suggested that the house was built in the 1830s or 1840s, perhaps as a grocers shop with stocking frame knitting also carried out by the household, and with cows kept in the outhouse. It was later converted to use as a butchers shop, and the domestic part of the house extended into the outbuilding. Latterly there was a shoeshop in the house and the outhouse was used as a workshop. It is now being divided, the house to be purely residential and the workshop separate with access only from the public yard on the other side. (1)