Building record MDR10781 - Stanley Lodge Farm, Stanley Common, Stanley

• (Georgian - 1775 AD to 1825 AD)

Full Description

This is a brick farmhouse of two-storeys with attics and tiled roofs. It was built to a T-shaped plan, with a dairy in the cellar, in about 1800. A little later a dairy was added against the north side of the kitchen. The west end of the house was extended about 1880 to provide a working kitchen and a second dairy, implying an increase in milk and cheese production. By 1878 part of the property was tenanted by an ironworks and part by some cottagers, and the house termed a residence, whilst the farm operated separately. A number of alterations were carried out between 1890 and 1910. (1)