Building record MDR10785 - Cobster Cottage, Trentside, Swarkestone

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1800 AD? to 1850 AD?)

Full Description

This small brick cottage faces south towards the River Trent and stands east of the bridge. It is built on a stone base, and a boundary wall running eastwards from the southeast corner of the cottage is built of similar stone. The house was built with two rooms on each floor, probably by the Harpur-Crewe Estate, sometime in the first half of the 19th century. It was altered and extended in the 20th century. To the northeast there is a well-built detached outhouse to serve both this house and its neighbour to the east, which has since been rebuilt but may have been similar to Cobster Cottage. The outbuilding for Cobster Cottage has a washhouse, two-seater privy and a pigsty with a small yard; that for the next house is now in ruins. (1)